Department of Biology Committee Appointments
Administration
- Department Chair – Brad Barbazuk (2021 – 2024)
- Associate Chair – Christine Davis (2020 – 2023)
- Graduate Coordinator – Charlie Baer(2022 – 2025)
- Undergrad Coordinator – Norman Douglas (2020 – 2023)
Advisory Council
- Chair – Brad Barbazuk (2021 – 2024)
- Assoc. Chair – Christine Davis (2020 – 2023)
- Grad Coordinator – Charlie Baer (2022 – 2025)
- Undergrad Coordinator – Norman Douglas (2020 – 2023)
- Office Manager – Susan Spaulding (ex officio)
- Elected Members:
(3 year terms, but length of terms for the first election was staggered)- Whitney Lab – David Duffy (2023 – 2025)
- At Large -Mathew Leibold (2023 – 2025)
- At Large – Jamie Gillooly (2019 – 2022)
- FLMNH – Scott Robinson (2020 – 2025)
- Graduate Representative – BGSA President, Kayli Sieber (2023 – 2024)
Departmental Standing Committees
(3 year terms, but length of terms for the first election was staggered)
Graduate Committee
- Charlie Baer – Grad Coordinator and Chair (2022 – 2025)
- Elected Members:
- Mathew Leibold (2022 – 2025)
- Christine Schnitzler (2023 – 2025)
- Jeremy Lichstein (2023 – 2025)
- Ana Longo ( 2021 – 2024)
- Hannah Vander Zanden (2020 – 2023)
- FLMNH – Pam Soltis (2023 – 2025)
- Graduate Representative: Md Monjurul Islam Rifat (2023 – 2024)
Graduate Admissions Committee
- Charlie Baer – Grad Coordinator and Chair (ex officio)
- Elected Members:
- Keith Choe (2023 – 2025)
- Ed Braun (2023 – 2025)
- Bryn Durham (2023 – 2025)
- José Miguel Ponciano (2019 – 2025)
- Hua Yan (2023 – 2025)
- FLMNH – Rob Guralnick (2023 – 2025)
Curriculum Committee
- Christine Davis ( Committee Chair)
- Charlie Baer (Grad Coordinator, ex officio)
- Norman Douglas (Undergrad Coordinator, ex officio)
- Teresa Mutahi (Undergrad Coordinator for Biology)
- Tangelyn Mitchell
- Nicole Gerlach (BSC Courses)
- Marcus Zokan (Biology Labs)
- Elected Members:
- Todd Palmer (2022 – 2025)
- FLMNH – Steve Manchester (2019-2025)
- Graduate Representative – Vacant (2023 – 2024)
Space and Facilities Committee
- Charlie Baer (Graduate Coordinator, ex officio)
- Mike Gunter (Building Manager, ex officio)
- Elected Members:
- Rebecca Kimball (2019 – 2025)
- Norman Douglas (2021 – 2024)
- Karen Bjorndal (2023 – 2025)
- Graduate Representative — Vacant (2023 – 2024)
Recruitment Committee
- Elected Members:
- Gordon Burleigh (2021 – 2024)
- Ed Braun (2023 – 2025)
- Hannah Vander Zanden (2021 – 2024)
- Todd Palmer (2023 – 2025)
- Ana Longo (2023 – 2025)
Review Committee (New in 2013)
(must be Full Professors)
- Betty Smocovitis (2016 – 2024)
- Karen Bjorndal (2021 – 2024)
Awards Committee
- Keith Choe (2021 – 2024)
- Karen Bjorndal (2022 – 2025)
- Melissa Meadows (2021 – 2024)
- Graduate Representatives (2023 – 2024):
- Joshua Benjamin
- Wenyi Zhou
- Zuania Colón-Piñeiro
Appointed Standing Committees
(year appointed)
Biology Majors Executive Committee
- Associate Dean, CLAS (ex officio)
- Associate Dean, CALS (ex officio)
- Associate Director, Teresa Mutahi (ex officio)
- Online Biology Major Coordinator, Stefanie Gazda (ex officio)
- Biology Chair, Brad Barbazuk (ex officio)
- Elected Members:
(formally appointed by Dean)- CLAS
- David Julian
- Rebecca Kimball
- Norman Douglas – Chair (2022 – 2025)
- CALS
- Melissa Jones
- Paul Sarnoski
- Alison Adams
- CLAS
Colloquium (Seminar) Committee
- Bryndan Durham (2022 – 2025)
- Grace John (2021 – 2024)
- Graduate Representative – Steven Cassidy (2023 – 2024)
Bylaws Committee
- José Miguel Ponciano
- Stefanie Gazda
- Nick Keiser
- Brad Barbazuk
- Hannah Vander-Zanden
- Juannan Zhou
- Graduate Representative – Eric Trotman (2023 – 2024)
Public Relations and Advancement
- Gareth Fraser, Chair (2021 – 2024)
- Joe Ryan (2023 – 2025)
- Graduate Representatives (2023 – 2024):
- Kate Davis
- Lisa Coe
IT
- Ed Braun, Chair (2021 – 2024)
- Joel McNeill (Department IT)
- David Oppenheimer (2012)
- Graduate Representative – Kasey Pham (2023 – 2024)
Greenhouse
- Greenhouse Manager – Jeff Hubbard (ex officio)
- Doug Soltis (2009)
- Amanda Subalusky (2022)
- Lucas Majure, Chair (2021)
- Graduate Representative – Emilie Pano (2023 – 2024)
Animal Care
- IACUC, Vice Chair – Rebecca Kimball (2017)
- Malcom Maden (2009)
- Ana Longo (2021)
- James Strother (2021)
- Mike Frick (2011)
Coordinator of Integrated Principles of Biology
- Nicole Gerlach (2020)
Merit Committee
(elected by secret ballot)
- Mathew Leibold
- David Oppenheimer
- Malcolm Maden
- Norm Douglas – Lecturer
Ad Hoc Committees
Retreat Committee
- Melissa Meadows
- TBD
- TBD
- James Strother
- TBD
- Graduate Representative: Christopher Nolte (2023 – 2024)
Bartram Woods Commitee
- Scott Robinson, Chair
- Jack Putz
- Doug Soltis
- Graduate Representative: Elizabeth White (2023 – 2024)
Mentorship Committee
- Amanda Subalusky
- Charlie Baer
- Christine Davis
- Graduate Representative: Abby Uehling (2023 – 2024)
- Postdoc Representative: TBD
Personnel Support Committee
- Jeremy Lichstein
- David Duffy
- Sharon Karackattu
- Savannah Tanner
- Graduate Representatives:
- Eric Trotman
- Kasey Pham
- Yuanming Lu
- Manasee Weerathunga
- Eric Trotman
- Postdoc Representative:
- TBD
Climate Survey Committee
- Amanda Subalusky
- Gordon Burleigh
- Jimmy Liao
- Graduate Representatives:
- Chelsea Skojec
- Yuanming Lu
Graduate Student Reps For Other Roles
Biology Graduate Student Association
BGSA Website List of Current Officers
- BGSA President – Kayli Sieber
- BGSA Vice-President – Bachir Assao
- BGSA Secretary/Treasurer – Ogonna Eli
GSC Representatives
(will attend GSC meetings)
- Christopher Nolte
URAP
- Malu Ore Rengifo
- Joshua Doby
- Lillian Hendrick
Zoocial
- Sarah Johnson
- Steven Cassidy
- Sikander Khare
Welcoming Committee
- Sikander Khare
- Joshua Doby
- Yuanming Lu
Recruitment Committee
- Sarah Johnson
- Manasee Weerathunga
- Steven Cassidy
Mental Health Committee
- Malu Ore Rengifo
- Manasee Weerathunga
International Student Rep
- Claudia Garnica Diaz
Policies & Bylaws
You can download any of these documents by following one of the links below:
- Biology Current Bylaws and Policies
- Biology Previous Bylaws
- Biology Tenure Track, Lecturer, and Scientist Promotion Guidelines and Criteria
- Biology Van Use and Safety Policy
- Conflict of Interest Policy
- Strategic Plan for the Department of Biology
Faculty Meeting Minutes
The minutes are stored on the departmental Office365 SharePoint site under the Administration tab. You can go directly to them by following the link given below.
NOTE: Only department faculty have access to the meeting minutes.