Governance

Department of Biology Committee Appointments 2013-14

Administration
  • Chair –Marta Wayne (2014-2018)
  • Assoc Chair –Colette St. Mary (2011-2015)
  • Grad Coordinator –Brad Barbazuk (2013-2016)
  • Undergrad Coordinator –Christine Davis (2014-2017)
top »
Advisory Council
  • Chair – Marta Wayne(2014-2018)
  • Assoc Chair – Colette St. Mary (2011-2015)
  • Grad Coordinator –Brad Barbazuk (2013-2016)
  • Undergrad Coordinator –Christine Davis (2014-2017)
  • Office Manager – Karen Patterson (ex officio)

Elected Members :
(3 year terms, but length of terms for this first election will be staggered)

  • Former Zoologist – B. Smocovitis (2012-2105)
  • Former Botanist – J. Putz (2012-2015)
  • At large – Jeremy Lichstein (2014-2017)
  • At large – Sixue Chen (2014-2017)
  • FLMNH – Scott Robinson (2014-2017)
  • Grad student –Judit Ungvari-Martin
top »

Departmental Standing Committees

(3 year terms, but length of terms for this first election will be staggered)

Graduate Committee
  • Brad Barbazuk Grad Coordinator and Chair (2013-2016)

Elected Members :

  • Juliet Pulliam (2013-2016)
  • Keith Choe (2012-2015)
  • Sixue Chen (2014-2017)
  • FLMNH – S. Robinson (2012-2015)
  • Grad student – Mike Gil
Graduate Admissions Committee
  • Brad Barbazuk Grad Coordinator and Chair (ex officio)

Elected Members :

  • G. Burleigh (2012-2015)
  • Charlie Baer (2013-2016)
  • Juliet Pulliam (2014-2017)
  • Bernie Hauser (2014-2017)
  • Jamie Gillooly (2014-2017)
  • FLMNH – Akito Kawahara (2013-2016)
Curriculum Committee
  • C. St Mary (Assoc. Chair and Committee Chair)
  • B. Barbazuk(Grad Coordinator, ex officio)
  • C. Davis (Undergrad Coordinator, ex officio)
  • Tangelyn Mitchell

Elected Members :

  • D. Oppenheimer (2012-2015)
  • Jack Putz (2014-2017)
  • K Vliet (BSC courses)
  • FLMNH – L. Page (2012-2015)
  • Graduate student – Lianne Jacobson
Space and Facilties Committee
  • Brad Barbazukl (Graduate Coordinator, ex officio)
  • P. Ryskevitsch (Building Manager, ex officio)

Elected Members :

  • Matt Gitzendanner (2013-2016)
  • Jamioe Gillooly (2014-2017)
  • Charlie Baer (2014-2017)
  • Graduate student –Richie Hodel
Recruitment Committee

Elected Members :

  • Jeremy Lichstein, Chair (2013-2016)
  • Charlie Baer (2013-2016)
  • Keith Choe (2014-2017)
  • K. Bjorndal (2013-2016)
Review Committee (new in 2013: must be Full Professors)
  • Karen Bjorndal (2013-2016)
  • Alice Harmon (2013-2016)
top »
Awards Committee (new in 2012)
  • Jack Putz (2013-2016)
  • Jimmy Liao (2013-2016)
  • Graduate Students: 1) Kelly Speer; 2) Peter Houlihan; 3) Sarah Allen

 

Appointed Standing Committees (year appointed)

 

Biology Majors Executive Committee
  • Associate Dean, CLAS (ex officio)
  • Associate Dean, CALS (ex officio)
  • Assistant Director (ex officio)
  • Biology Undergraduate Coordinator, Christine Davis(ex officio)

Elected Members : (formally appointed by Dean)

  • Mike Miyamoto (2009)
  • Alice Harmon (2014-2017)
  • +3 members from IFAS\CALS
Colloquium (Seminar)
  • J. Pulliam (2012)
  • J.M. Ponciano
  • J. Lichstein
  • Graduate Students - Emily Woodruff
Public Relations and Fund Raising
  • Jane Brockman (2013)
  • B. Smocovitis (2009)
  • Graduate Student - Richie Hodel, Barry Kaminsky
IT
  • vacant (Department IT)
  • Matt Gitzendanner (2009)
  • Jose Ponciano (2011)
  • David Oppenheimer (2012)
  • G. Burleigh (2013)
  • Graduate Student – George Tiley
Greenhouse
  • Greenhouse Manager Jeff Hubbard (ex officio)
  • D. Soltis (2009)
  • Emily Sessa (2013)
  • S. McDaniel (2013)
  • Graduate Student – Greg Stull
Animal Care
  • C. St Mary –IACUC, Vice Chair (2009)
  • M. Maden (2009)
  • H. Lillywhite (2009)
  • A. Bolten (2009)
  • M. Frick (2011)
 

Ad Hoc Committees

None Currently

Elected by Secret Ballot

Merit Committee (2014)
  • A. Harmon
  • B. Smocovitis
  • M. Miyamoto
Merit Committee (2015)
  • To be voted on
  • To be voted on
  • To be voted on
top »

Graduate Student Reps For Other Roles

  • BGSA President: Judit Ungvari-Martin
  • BGSA Vice-President: Vincent Cannataro
  • BGSA Secretary/Treasurer: Juan Pablo Gomez
  • GSC Representatives (will attend GSC meetings): Jacob Landis, Luke Trimmer-Smith
  • Sustainability/Green Rep: Barry Kaminsky
  • URAP: Kelly Speer, Emily Woodruff
  • Seminar Snacks: Julia Tejada, Nat Evans, Sharon Holte
  • Zoocial: Kelsey Lewis, Blaine Marchant, Tania Chavarria, Mitch Walters
  • Welcoming Committee: Julia Tejada, Mitch Walters, Arthur Rudolph, Rebecca Stubbs, Peter Houlihan, Luke Trimmer-Smith
  • Strategic Planning Rep: Lianne Jacobson

 

Policies & Bylaws

Download the Biology Bylaws and Policies here.

Download the Biology Tenure and Promotion Guidelines here.

Download the Biology Van Use and Safety Policy here.

Download the Biology Lecturer Promotion Criteria here.

Download the Biology Scientist Promotion Criteria here.

 

top »

Faculty Meeting Minutes

To view the committee meeting minutes, click here.

NOTE: Only department faculty have access to the meeting minutes.

top »